Media Converter

Model: SA-6301-0001

1000Mbps Gigabit optical Ethernet long-distance transmitting network

Benefits

  • Conversion between 10/100/1000Base TX and SFP Based 1000Base SX/LX/ZX
  • MDI/MDI-X auto negotiation, 10/100/1000 auto negotiation
  • Full/half duplex, Point-to-point transparent transfer with one SFP slot
  • Plug-and-play, easy to installation
  • Can insert to 2U 19” 14 slots Rackmount
  • Link Fault Pass Through (LFP) function
Media Converter

Ordering information

Order number

SA-6301-0001

Name

Media Converter

Supports:

  • ​IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3i 10 BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3x 1000BASE-TX


Parameter
Specifications
Wavelength
SFP Based/Supports SFP
Distance
Category-5 twisted pair: 100m
Fiber: multimode 50/125,62.5/125μm (the max distance up to(220m or 550m) Fiber: Singlemode
8/125,8.7/125,9/125,10/125μm (the max distance up to 20 ~80km), CWDM, DWDM options
Port
One RJ45 port: For connecting STP/UTP category-5 twisted pairs One optical port. SFP LC Connector
Conversion means
Media conversion
MAC Address table
8K
Buffer space
512kbit
Flow control
Full duplex: flow control; Half duplex: back pressure
Delay
Store-and-forward: 9.6μs; cut-through: 0.9μs
BER
<19-9
MTBF
100,000 hours
Power supply
DC5V 1A/ 2A (external)
Power Consumption
5W
Operating Temperature
-20~75℃
Maintaining Temperature
-40~85℃
Dimensions  L x W x H
External power supply:     3.74” x 2.75” x .98” 
                                          95mm x 70mm x 25mm